Congratulations to Our Clients Nominated at the 2018 IDA Awards!

The 34th IDA Documentary Awards will be on December 8th at the Paramount Theatre. Good luck to all of our clients!

 

Best Feature

Crime + Punishment

Director/Producer: Stephen Maing

Producers: Ross Tuttle and Eric Daniel Metzgar

HULU

 

Free Solo

Directors/Producers: E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin

Producers: Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

 

Minding the Gap

Director/Producer: Bing Liu

Producer: Diane Quon

HULU/POV

 

United Skates

Directors/Producers: Dyana Winkler and Tina Brown

HBO

 

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Director/Producer: Morgan Neville

Producers: Caryn Capotosto and Nicholas Ma

FOCUS FEATURES

 

Best Curated Series

American Masters

Executive Producer: Michael Kantor

PBS

 

Best Episodic Series

The Confession Tapes

Executive Producers: Kelly Loudenberg, Philip David Segal, Sarah Whalen, Jeff Bumgarner, Steven Robillard, James Graves and Devin Griffi

NETFLIX

 

Best Limited Series

Rest In Power: The Trayvon Martin Story

Directors/Executive Producers: Jenner Furst and Julia Willoughby Nason

Executive Producers: Mike Gasparro, Shawn Carter, David Glasser, Chachi Senior, Nick Sandow, Tracy Martin and Sybrina Fulton

PARAMOUNT NETWORK

 

Best Music Documentary

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.

Director/Producer: Steve Loveridge

Producers: Lori Cheatle, Paul Mezey and Andrew Goldman

ABRAMORAMA

 

Bathtubs Over Broadway

Director/Producer: Dava Whisenant

Producers: Amanda Spain and Susan Littenberg

 

ABC News VideoSource Award

Jane Fonda in Five Acts

Director/Producer: Susan Lacy

Producer: Emma Pildes and Jessica Levin

HBO

 

Love Means Zero

Director/Producer: Jason Kohn

Producers: Amanda Branson Gill, Anne White, Jill Mazursky and David Styne

SHOWTIME

 

Studio 54

Director: Matt Tyrnauer

Producer: Corey Reeser, Matt Tyrnauer and John Battsek

ZEITGEIST FILMS

 

John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls

Directors/Producers: Peter Kunhardt, George Kunhardt and Teddy Kunhardt

HBO

Best Cinematography

Crime + Punishment

Cinematographer: Stephen Maing

 

Free Solo

Cinematographers: Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaefer

 

Best Editing

Minding the Gap (winner)

Editors: Bing Liu and Joshua Altman

 

Best Music Score

Bisbee ’17 (winner)

Composer: Keegan DeWitt

 

Bathtubs Over Broadway

Composer: Anthony DiLorenzo

 

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.

Composers: Dhani Harrison and Paul Hicks